Privacy and Data – can you answer the 5Ws and How?

Now that there is a Mandatory Notifiable Breach (MNB) obligation in place, organisations are getting serious about adhering to the Privacy Amendment Act of 2014.

Compliance begins with a thorough understanding of the reasons behind collecting and holding personal information (staff and client).

A mcr Privacy Impact Assessment helps to answer critical questions and streamline your information lifecycle management in line with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We can help you analyse your business to identify risks, assess impact and develop strategies and actions plans around the APPs.

The purpose of the assessment is to determine the information lifecycle management (collection, use and disclosure, quality and security, access and correction) used in the provision of services.

This includes:

  • the kinds of personal information collected and held;
  • how personal information is collected and held;
  • the purpose for which the information is collected, held, used and disclosed;
  • how an individual may access personal information about themselves (and how they can correct information);
  • how an individual may complain about a breach and how such a complaint is dealt with;
  • whether the information is likely to be disclosed to an overseas party; and
  • if personal information is to be disclosed to overseas parties —the countries in which they are likely to be located.

Call Us Now 1300 30 30 67

Contact Us

Networking and Security Services

Responsive, reliable and effective business-oriented services

Networking and Security Services

Wide range of managed networking and security services.  Browse service offerings for:

End User Computing

Extensive monitoring and Service desk services

End User Computing

Wide range of end user services.  Browse  offerings for:

Managed IT

You name it, we manage IT

Managed IT

Deal with the managed IT service experts.  Browse service offerings for:

Case Studies

2021-03-23T13:02:47+11:00

Environmental Defenders Office Secure Remote Work Solution

Environmental Defenders Office Secure Remote Work Solution "We have been very impressed with the level of service and support from mcrIT, and we certainly have shared values which is very important to us.  I have already referred mcrIT to colleagues at other NFP organisations.” Eamon Fraser-Crooks, IT Manager, EDO Supporting Australia’s Environmental [...]

2021-03-23T16:01:33+11:00

HSU Managed Back Up

Health Services Union Managed Backup Service “We had a recent incident where we needed to restore the data from a prior employee’s mailbox. The user had erased his inbox and so much time had passed that we believed the data was lost and could not be retrieved. However, the Veeam Backup system easily restored it to [...]

2020-03-12T07:12:18+11:00

Australian Government Department

Australian Government Department Extensive Managed Services Solution Industry Federal Government The Project To transition the client from an existing supplier and provide a comprehensive managed services solution. Customer Challenge Health Assessments across the network and systems infrastructure identified the need for significant remediation to the IT environment.  At the same [...]

Why Choose Us

      • 100% Australian owned and operated
      • Local vendor certified engineers
      • 30 years of delivering quality solutions and services in Australia

What Client’s Say

I recommend mcr to any company that requires a high level of responsiveness, technical proficiency, and a secure IT environment

Michael Boyd (Infrastructure Manager), IRi Aztec