Privacy Policy 2017-12-08T04:13:23+00:00

mcr Privacy Policy

Your privacy

In this Privacy Policy we set out how we manage your personal information.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

  • “we” or “mcr” means mcr Computer Resources Pty Limited ABN 74 003 647 943.
  • “you” means you, the person using our services, or visiting our website
  • “services” means all goods or services we provide and anything else we do for you, including providing you with access to our website.

 

The kinds of information we collect
mcr collects the personal information necessary to perform its service management and billing functions or activities related to the IT services we provide.  The information may include your name, address, position and contact details, date of birth and records of communications between us.  If you are, or are employed by, a customer or potential customer, the personal information mcr may hold about depends on the products and services you have purchased or may be interested in and the use that you make of the products and services that you have acquired from us.

If you are just surfing and reading information on our website, then we may collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • the IP address of your machine when connected to the Internet and the domain name from which you are accessing the Internet;
  • the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine you are using;
  • the date and time you are visiting;
  • the URLs of the pages you visit; and
  • if you provide it, your email address.

We use that information to measure the number of visitors to different parts of the site. Although we may publish aggregated information about usage patterns, we do not disclose information about individual machines except where allowed by the Privacy Act 1988.

If you are an employee of a mcr customer and you provide us with personal information via your use of this site – for example by allowing the use of cookies or by filling out an electronic query form – we may link this information to your company’s mcr customer profile.

 

How we collect and hold your information
mcr collects personal information directly from you when you supply it to us in connection with a request for services, when you request information from us and/or if you participate in a promotion or event. We also collect personal information automatically as you use our services.

mcr also collects some personal information from employees, principals or directors of its customers, suppliers and contractors during the course of the business relationship.

mcr may also collect personal information from third parties such as:

  • subcontractors that deliver IT services to our customers;
  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies contacted by us (or by external service providers on our behalf) in the course of carrying out a credit check;
  • other entities who provide services to us which are related to the provision of products and/or services provided to you; and
  • independent sales organisations.

We hold your information in paper form and electronically.

 

Use of Cookies
mcr’s website places a cookie on the hard drive of your computer. A “cookie” is a file which allows mcr to track and target the interests of users. While we recommend that users enable cookies on their browsers in order to enjoy all the features of the site, the decision remains in the hands of the individual. (The management of cookies will be different depending on each user’s PC – refer to your browser help menu for further information.)

 

The purposes for which we collect, hold and use your information
The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide your company with technology-related professional services, service management services and products, and to calculate fees and charges.

In the course of providing a service to your company, we may also use your personal information for related purposes, which include the following:

  • processing your application;
  • investigating complaints;
  • administering contractual agreements or arrangements necessary to provide services to you;
  • conducting market and product analysis and sending you product or services information; and
  • improving the mcr website for different customer profiles.

We may also use your information to tell you about our other products and services provided by mcr and/or mcr’s related bodies corporate or suppliers, partners or other businesses that produce or deliver products or services in conjunction with, or on behalf of, mcr.

We may also use your personal information for “permitted general purpose” and “permitted health purposes” as allowed by the Privacy Act. 1988.

 

You can access the information we collect
You have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold.  To request access to your personal information, please contact us at Privacy Compliance, mcr Computer Resources Pty Limited, PO Box 841, North Sydney, NSW 2060.

We may refuse your request for access or correction of your personal information if: (a) we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or(b) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or(c) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us , and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or(e) giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or(f) giving access would be unlawful; or(g) denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or(h) both of the following apply:(i) we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in;(ii) giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or(i) giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or(j) giving access would reveal evaluative information generated by us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision?making process.

If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your information we will let you know why, in writing.  If you believe that we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you should tell us by calling 1300 303 067.

 

Overseas disclosure of your personal information
mcr contract for the delivery of after hours service desk services that may be delivered from New Zealand. We maintain tight controls on all third parties that are able to receive access to your personal information. Access is provided only for the purpose of delivering specified limited services.

 

Changing this policy
We may change this policy at any time. We will tell you about any changes by posting an updated policy on our website. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on the website.  If you have any questions about mcr’s privacy policy please contact us at Privacy Compliance, mcr Computer Resources Pty Limited, PO Box 841, Sydney, NSW 2060.

 

Security of your personal information
mcr is committed to protecting your privacy and recognises its obligations to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss due to  unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure under the Privacy Act 1988.

 

How you can make a complaint about compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles
You can raise any privacy related concern or complaint about breaches of your privacy in writing to Privacy Compliance, mcr Computer Resources Pty Limited, PO Box 841, Sydney, NSW 2060 or by phoning 1300 303 067. If you send us a complaint we will investigate and aim to respond within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our consideration of your matter you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for further consideration.

Discuss Your Needs With Us Today

Find out how our services can support and grow your business.

Contact Us

Latest Updates